They don't have to be your all-time favorites, just the first 10 that come to mind.
Rowland S. Howard - Ava Maria Joanna Newsom - Sadie Birthday Party - Mutiny in Heaven Broadcast - Valerie U2 - Bad Big Star - Nighttime Crime & The City Solution - Six Bells Chime Van Morrison - Country Fair New Order - Procession Minor Threat - Salad Days
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:44 am
by scannest
Okay, I'll bite. First 10 favorite songs that come to mind:
Gentle on My Mind - Glen Campbell Rock'n'Roll Love Letter - Bay City Rollers How Do I Make You? - Linda Ronstadt Debris - Faces The World's a Mess It's In My Kiss - X Venus DeMilo - Television Time Won't Let Me - Outsiders Nothing's Ever Gonna Be the Same Again - You Am I Kickin' the Stall - Grandpa Boy/Westerberg Happy Hour - Housemartins
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:50 am
by xxxHunterxxx
Saturday - The Clientele White Boy, White Girl - The Joykiller Brickbat - Billy Bragg Teengenerate - The Dictators Picasso Visita El Planeta De Los Simios - Adam and the Ants Open Air - The Oranges Band Know Your Product - The Saints Ring the Alarm - Tenor Saw Sitting - Elvis Costello Happy - The Snakes
The first one is my favorite song. The rest just sorta sprang to mind as I was typing.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:39 pm
by JGJR
scannest wrote:Okay, I'll bite. First 10 favorite songs that come to mind:
Gentle on My Mind - Glen Campbell Rock'n'Roll Love Letter - Bay City Rollers How Do I Make You? - Linda Ronstadt Debris - Faces The World's a Mess It's In My Kiss - X Venus DeMilo - Television Time Won't Let Me - Outsiders Nothing's Ever Gonna Be the Same Again - You Am I Kickin' the Stall - Grandpa Boy/Westerberg Happy Hour - Housemartins
Some solid choices here. That X song was my ringtone for years in the pre-smartphone days. A band called Nushu did a great cover of "Happy Hour" back in 2010. I love the Television and Westerberg choices, too, though they're not my favorite songs by either artist.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:45 pm
by JGJR
First 10 that come to mind right now, 1 song per artist, yadda yadda...
1. Elvis Costello "Jack of All Parades" 2. Graham Parker "The Kid with the Butterfly Net" 3. X "Some Other Time" 4. The Modern Lovers "Someone I Care About" 5. The Soft Boys "I Wanna Destroy You" 6. The Trashcan Sinatras "The Genius I Was" 7. Iggy and the Stooges "Gimme Danger" 8. Joni Mitchell "Car on a Hill" 9. The Beach Boys "Wouldn't It Be Nice" 10. Nick Lowe "Indian Queens"
Honorable mention: Best Coast "In My Eyes" Roky Erickson and the Aliens "I Think Up Demons" Gray Matter "Oscar's Eye" a million others
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:49 pm
by JGJR
xxxHunterxxx wrote:Sitting - Elvis Costello
The Charlie Rich cover on Almost Blue? If so, I HIGHLY approve, though I'd go for "Good Year for the Roses" (his version almost made my list) or "How Much I Lied" (ditto). Anyway, solid list.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:13 pm
by xxxHunterxxx
JGJR wrote:
xxxHunterxxx wrote:Sitting - Elvis Costello
The Charlie Rich cover on Almost Blue? If so, I HIGHLY approve, though I'd go for "Good Year for the Roses" (his version almost made my list) or "How Much I Lied" (ditto). Anyway, solid list.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:18 pm
by xxxMidgexxx
'Jigsaw' (Fish era) Marillion ''The Sign of the Southern Cross' (Dio) Black Sabbath 'The Inside' 7 Seconds 'It's Beginning to Get to Me' - Snow Patrol 'Champagne Supernova' -Oasis 'Cameage' Descendents 'Ultimate Authority' -Prong 'The Godfather' - Dag Nasty 'Connecticut' Government Issue 'A Voice from the Past' (Hogarth era) Marillion
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:12 am
by version sound
xxxHunterxxx wrote:Picasso Visita El Planeta De Los Simios - Adam and the Ants
Fudgin' A right! Probably the best song on Prince Charming.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:30 pm
by JGJR
xxxHunterxxx wrote:
Thank you for that. Wow, a real obscure choice. EC is my favorite artist and I forgot about that cover (probably since it isn't on an album). There are literally hundreds of songs of his I'd pick before this one because I'm much more familiar with them, but I still dig it.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:31 pm
by JGJR
xxxMidgexxx wrote:' 'The Inside' 7 Seconds 'Champagne Supernova' -Oasis 'Cameage' Descendents 'The Godfather' - Dag Nasty
Love all of these. Hope you're doing well, Midge.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:24 pm
by danny
too impossible a task...but this is what pops into mind at the moment...(and to make it easier on me, excluding jazz, soul, etc which would make this too difficult to do).
kinks - waterloo sunset the jam - that's entertainment swervedriver - these times shangri-las - out in the streets monochrome set - he's frank (slight return) the la's - there she goes rolling stones - happy xray specs - germ-free adolescents led zeppelin - misty mountain hop the zombies - beechwood park robyn hitchcock - i often dream of trains
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 4:07 pm
by creature
In no particular order: Alarm, "Spirit of '76" UFO, "On With the Action" Thin Lizzy, "Bad Habits" Minor Threat, "Think Again" Bettie Serveert, "Tomboy" TV21, "On the Run" Rudi, "Pressure's On" SLF, "Can't Believe in You" Wailing Souls, "Down on the Rocks" Cheap Trick, "Lookout"
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:13 pm
by version sound
danny wrote:too impossible a task...
For sure. I don't really expect anything definitive, just whatever comes to mind. I could probably do a new 10 regularly based on whatever I've been listening to.
danny wrote:swervedriver - these times
I could do a 10 favorite songs comprised entirely of SWD tracks pretty easily.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:16 pm
by version sound
creature wrote:Minor Threat, "Think Again"
Five piece Minor Threat doesn't get nearly enough love. Out of Step was the first MT record I owned, and as a result, it's probably my favorite.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:42 am
by JGJR
version sound wrote:
danny wrote:too impossible a task...
For sure. I don't really expect anything definitive, just whatever comes to mind. I could probably do a new 10 regularly based on whatever I've been listening to.
danny wrote:swervedriver - these times
I could do a 10 favorite songs comprised entirely of SWD tracks pretty easily.
I wonder if "The Birds" would still top your list. It's probably their best song, but at this point, I'm not sure I wouldn't pick something like "Blowin' Cool" or "Never Lose that Feeling" or something like that. I'm going to see them play Raise and Mezcal Head next month. You're right. Impossible task.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:44 am
by JGJR
version sound wrote:
creature wrote:Minor Threat, "Think Again"
Five piece Minor Threat doesn't get nearly enough love. Out of Step was the first MT record I owned, and as a result, it's probably my favorite.
I honestly can't remember if I got Out of Step or the cassette of the 1st 2 7"s first (I got them around the same time), but I go back to the former and especially Salad Days and consequently rate them higher as the years go on.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 12:51 pm
by danny
JGJR wrote:
version sound wrote:
danny wrote:too impossible a task...
For sure. I don't really expect anything definitive, just whatever comes to mind. I could probably do a new 10 regularly based on whatever I've been listening to.
danny wrote:swervedriver - these times
I could do a 10 favorite songs comprised entirely of SWD tracks pretty easily.
I wonder if "The Birds" would still top your list. It's probably their best song, but at this point, I'm not sure I wouldn't pick something like "Blowin' Cool" or "Never Lose that Feeling" or something like that. I'm going to see them play Raise and Mezcal Head next month. You're right. Impossible task.
Adam is one of my favorite song writers. I don't know if i could pick ten favorite swervie songs - but the birds is definitely up there. i also like some of the b-sides, like hands. the adam franklin solo version of the hitcher is also incredible. i joined them right after they recorded (but before they released) never lose that feeling (which is why i was in the video) - so we must have played it two hundred times in that 11 moths. sandblasted was one of my favorites live, too. i'm also going to see em on that tour. can't wait. great line-up.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:02 pm
by version sound
It's crazy how great the Swervedriver b-sides are. She's Beside Herself, Laze It Up, Year of the Girl, Land of the Lost, they are pretty consistently as great as the LP tracks.
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:53 pm
by The Snake
These days it goes something like this, in no particular order:
1. The Beach Boys - God Only Knows 2. Moving Targets - Separate Hearts 3. The Last - Sirens 4. Tear It Up - Through Being Cute 5. T. S. O. L. - Glass Streets 6. ALL - Dot 7. Flyboys - I Coudn't Tell 8. Adolesecents - Kids Of The Black Hole 9. Weezer - Buddy Holly 10. The Doors - Touch Me
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:48 pm
by version sound
Swinging Sixties Edition
Beach Boys - Surf's Up 13th Floor Elevators - Postures (Leave Your Body Behind) Stooges - Little Doll Velvet Underground - Sister Ray Love - You Set The Scene Van Morrison - Slim Slow Slider The Beatles - She Said She Said The Monkees - Take a Giant Step Nico - Little Sister Jimi Hendrix Experience - Castles Made of Sand
Re: 10 Favorite Songs
Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:25 am
by BAIN
quick list
Drive Like Jehu - Do You Compute Bonnie "Prince" Billy - And I See a Darkness Mission of Burma - Progress Black Wine - Couch Critics Husker Du - Could You Be The One Milk - The Knife Song Green Day - Going to Pasalaqua RIDE - Leave Them All Behind Jets to Brazil - Sweet Avenue Nine Inch Nails - Something I Can Never Have